Logo Home Events Officers Meetings Information
Merit Affiliated Referees History Veterans
Ladies Junior Inter Senior County Cup Pervious

To see full list of previous competition winners click on the link below

Yorkshire Challenge Cup

Yorkshire Merit

The Henry Taylor Cup

E E Cockcroft Memorial Handicap

 Eric Hutchinson Memorial Cup

Derrick Radley Cup

The Hyman Morris Trophy

Paul Sigsworth Memorial Trophy

Yorkshire Boys & Girls Merit

Boys Merit

Boys Junior Merit  

The Marie Stothard Trophy

Hills Supplies Ltd Rose Bowl

Previous Veterans Inter-District Champions

 

YORKSHIRE CHALLENGE CUP
Year Winner Runnerup Venue
1893 Clifton Chapeltown Ravensthorpe
1894 Mirfield Headingley Dewsbury
1895 Mirfield Spen Victoria Clifton
1896 Punch Bowl Mirfield B.B. Clifton
1897 Huddersfield Chapeltown llkley
1898 Taylor Hill Waterloo Clifton
1899 Spen Victoria Waterloo Chapeltown
1900 Clifton Spen Victoria Mirfield
1901 Waterloo Spen Victoria Fartown
1902

Waterloo Punch Bowl Dewsbury
1903 Spen Victoria Dalton Liberal Dewsbury
1904 Taylor Hill Dalton Liberal Spen Victoria
1905 Brighouse C. & B. C. Punch Bowl Deighton
1906 Spen Victoria Huddersfield Park Avenue
1907 Taylor Hill Punch Bowl Fartown
1908 Taylor Hill Waterloo Lindley
1909 Lockwood Con. Brighouse 'A' Fartown
1910 Clifton Lockwood Con. Spen Victoria
1911 Punch Bowl Taylor Hill Mirfield
1912 Taylor Hill Brighouse C. & B. C. Mirfield
1913 Clifton Dalton Liberal Dewsbury
1914 Cleckheaton Ltd. Spen Victoria Cleckheaton
1915 Brighouse C. & B. C. Taylor Hill Sheepridge and Deighton

1916

Taylor Hill Brighouse C & B.C. Cleckheaton Ltd.
1917 Low Moor Harold Dalton Liberal Mirfield
1918 Spen Victoria Paddock Lower Hopton
1919 Taylor Hill Rastrick Luddenden Foot
1920 Taylor Hill Batley C.A. & F.C. Rastrick
1921 Taylor Hill Cleckheaton Ltd. Dewsbury
1922 Spen Victoria Cleckheaton Ltd. Cleckheaton C. & B.C

1923

Cleckheaton Ltd. Cleckheaton C. & B.B. Spen Victoria

1924

Spen Victoria Rastrick Clifton
1925 Lockwood Con. Brighouse C. & B.C. Oulton
1926 Low Moor Harold Spen Victoria Waterloo
1927 Spen Victoria Barnsley Lindley W M.
1928 Wath Athletic Low Moor Harold Lockwood Cons

1929

Low Moor Harold Wath Athletic Bramley Cardigan
1930 Rastrick Halifax Huddersfield C. & A. C.
1931 Low Moor Harold Slaithwaite Morley C.F. & A.C.
1932 Low Moor Harold Bramhall Lane British Dyes
1933 Dodworth Station Inn Wath Athletic Huddersfield C. & A.C.

1034

Dodsworth Station Inn Brighouse C. & B.C. Skelmanthorpe Windmill
1935 Low Moor Harold Barnsley C. & A.C. Lindley W.M
1936 Normington Carlton W.M. Hove Edge Horsforth Conservative
1937 Cleckheaton C. & B.C. Wath Athletic Holbeck Ltd.
1938 Dinnington Colliery Institute Taylor Hill W.M. Wath Athletic
1939 Cleckheaton C. & B.C. Silkston W.M. Thornton Lodge

1940

Harworth Colliery Taylor Hill W.M. Spen Victoria
1941 Harworth Colliery Crosland Moor Liberal Wakefield C. & A.C.
1942 Lindley Liberal Harworth Colliery Dewsbury Rugby
1943 Taylor Hill W.M. Heckmondwike Halifax
1944 Airedale Halifax I.C I. Huddersfield
1945 Low Moor Harold Harworth Colliery Barnsley C. & A.C.
1946 Harworth Colliery Hove Edge W.M. Bramley B.C.
1947 Harworth Collier Huddersfield C. & A.C. Spen Victoria
1948 Crosland Moor Liberal Brighouse C. & B.C. Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1949 Crosland Moor Liberal Huddersfield C. & A.C. Long wood

1950

Huddersfield C. & A.C. Rastrick Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1951 Huddersfield C. & A.C. Harworth Colliery Holbeck Ltd.
1952 Cleckheaton C. & B.C. Harworth Colliery Chapeltown, Leeds
1953 Airedale Harworth Colliery Crosland Moor Liberal
1954 Crosland Moor Liberal Low Moor Harold Sowerby Bridge, West End
1955 Low Moor Harold Crosland Moor Liberal Chapeltown, Leeds
1956 Crosland Moor Liberal Huddersfield C. & A.C. I.C.I. Huddersfield
1957 Crosland Moor Liberal Low Moor Harold Sowerby Bridge, West End
1958 Low Moor Harold Bramley Liberal Thornton Lodge, after a tie
1959 Spen Victoria Lund Park (Keighley) Luddenden Foot

1960

Crosland Moor Liberal Lower Hopton W.M.C. Brook House W.M.C.
1961 Spen Victoria Rastrick Huddersfield C. & A.C.
1962 Hebden Royd Park Worsboro' Common, Highstone Milnsbridge B.C.
1963 Brighouse C. & B.C. Keighley Lund Park Crosland Moor Liberal
1964 Mirfield Old Bank Hebden Royd Park Broad Oak
1965 Mapplewell Spen Victoria Marsh United
1966 Huddersfield C. & A.C. Mapplewell Heckmondwike B.C.
1967 Mirfield Old Bank 'A' Horsforth Cons Newsome W.M.C.
1968 Mirfield Old Bank Spen Victoria 'A' Marsh United B.C.
1969 Mirfield Old Bank 'A' Mapplewell & North Gawber Welf Crosland Moor Liberal
1970 Heckmondwike B.C. 'A' Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest 'A' Crosland Moor Liberal
1971 Huddersfield C. & A.C. 'A' Brighouse C. & B.C. Barnsley C.& A.C.
1972 Mirfield Old Bank 'A' Spen Victoria 'A' Meltham B.C.
1973 Mirfield Old Bank 'A' Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest A' Meltham B.C.

1974 

Crosland Moor Lib. 'A' Spen Victoria 'A' Barnsley C.& A.C.
1975 Wath Athletic Lindley Liberal 'A' Spen Victoria
1976 Huddersfield C. & A.C. 'A' Lindley Liberal W Rastrick B.C.

1977

Horsforth Cons Wath Athletic Spen Victoria
1978 Horsforth Cons Lower Hopton W.M.C. 'A' Marsh United
1979 Mirfield Old Bank W.M.C. A' Newsome W.M.C. A' Mexborough Athletic
1980 Mirfield Old Bank W.M.C. A' Brighouse S. & S.C. Slaithwaite C. & B.C.
1981 Mirfield Old Bank Hillcrest B.C. A Wakefield Sports Club
1982 Mirfield Old Bank Huddersfield C. & A.C. Wakefield Sports Club
1983 Mirfield Old Bank Low Moor Harold Thornton Lodge
1984 Brighouse Sports Alverthorpe W.M.C. Moldgreen Cons.
1985 Horsforth Cons. Club Spen Victoria A British Ropes, Wakefield
1986 Brighouse Sports Mirfield Old Bank A Marsh Utd

1987

Mirfield Old Bank Brighouse Sports Marsh Utd
1988 Mirfield Old Bank Brighouse Sports Broad Oak
1989 Brighouse Sports A Mirfield Old Bank A Milnsbridge
1990 Spen Victoria Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest Newsome W.M.C.
1991 Mirfield Old Bank Lower Hopton W.M.C Meltham
1992 Cleckheaton Sports A Pudsey Britannia A Elland W.M.C.
1993 Lower Hopton W.M.C A Armley Cons Cleckheaton Sports
1994 Brighouse Sports Mirfield Old Bank Elland W.M.C.
1995 Akroyd Park Cleckheaton Sports Horbury W.M.C.
1996 Akroyd Park Brighouse Sports Magnet Sports Tadcaster

1997

Brighouse Sports Akroyd Park Magnet Sports Tad caster
1998 Brighouse Sports Elland C.A. & B.C. Linthwaite C & B C
1999 Mirfield Old Bank Elland W.M.C. Horbury W.M.C.
2000 Mirfield Old Bank Elland W.M.C. Magnet Sports Tadcaster

2001

Spen Victoria C.A. & B.C. Longwood B.C. Outwood W.M.C., Wakefield.
2002 Eccleshill "A" Elland W.M.C. Almondbury Liberal
2003 Lower Hopton W.M.C. Mirfield Old Bank Newsome W.M.C.
2004 Eccleshill "A" Alverthorpe W.M.C. "A" Spen Victoria C. A. & B. C.
2005 Lower Hopton "A" Lockwood Con. "A" Outwood W.M.C.
2006 Lower Hopton "A" Brighouse Sports Ossett C. & A.C.
2007 Brighouse Sports Netherton Con. "A" Horbury W.M.C.
2008 Lower Hopton "A" Thongsbridge C. & B.C. Horbury W.M.C.
2009 Alverthorpe W.M.C. Crossroads Low Moor Harold
2010 Pudsey B.C. Lower Hopton W.M.C. "A" Huddersfield R.U.F.C.B.C.
2011 Thongsbridge C. & B.C. Spen Victoria "A" Cleckheaton Sports.
2012 Thongsbridge B.C. Netherton Con. "A" Almondbury Lib.
2013 Lower Hopton W.M.C. "A" Sandal B.C. Elland C.A. & B.C.
2014      
YORKSHIRE MERIT
Year Winner Runnerup Venue
1895 J. Squire H. S. Pearson Undercliffe
1896 A. Brooke H. Squire Sheepridge
1897 J. West A. Stead Sheepridge
1898 J. Walker M. Roberts Mirfield
1899 C. Hirst E. F. Thompson Cleckheaton
1900 H. Heaton J. Gledhill Clifton
1901 H. Squire E. Eastwood Mirfield
1902

C. Hirst W. Spencer Spen Victoria C.B. & A.C.
1903 E. Carter J. Stead Clifton
1904 W. Hirst J. Collinson Waterloo
1905 D. Berry E. Eastwood Mirfield
1906

F. W. Booth

H. S. Pearson Craddock & Co.
           (Wakefield)
1907 J. Lowe G. R Thewliss Headingley
1908 W Mitchell A. Jagger Lindley
1909 A. Howarth J. T. Seeker Halifax B.C.
1910 A. Roebuck F. Heaton Dewsbury
1911 G. R Thewliss A. Jagger Holbeck
1912 Webster Haigh N. Hanson Mirfield Black Bull
1913 Albert Brown A. Cropper Paddock
1914 F. Eastwood F. Cookson Waterloo
1915 A. Jagger G. R Thewliss Spen Victoria

1916

No Competition.
1917 No Competition.
1918 J. Hinchliffe E. Dyson Low Moor Harold
1919 H. J. Mellor F. Heaton Huddersfield C. & A. C.
1920 J. Fort F. Stead Ravensthorpe
1921 F. Dickinson H. Hirst High Harrogate
1922

H. Whitwam

A. Drake Halifax B.C.

1923

G. R Thewliss G. W Speight Cleckheaton

1924

W. Wray G. H. Kaye Milnsbridge County
1925 F. Heaton H. Best Halifax B.C.
1926 F. Cookson G. Fielding Heckmondwike
1927 R Kilner G. Dinsdale Low Moor Harold
1928 H. Walker F. Pilling Springwood

1929

G. Dinsdale A. Bintcliffe Armley Liberal
1930 J. Shepherd A. Appleyard Cleckheaton Ltd
1931

W Fountain

J. Bottomley Halifax B.C
1932 G. W. Garthwaite J. Fort Linthwaite Hall
1933 W. Lister L. Kilner Armley Conservative

1034

E. W. Dobson (Horsforth Con.) H. Pearson (Golcar) Spen Victoria
1935 J. Metcalfe (Keighley Airedale) C. Varley (Spenboro'
Ex-Servicemen's)
Brighouse Dyers
1936 G. A. Fielding (Dinnington) W. Barker (Horsforth
           Conservative)
Halifax B.C.
1937 A. Booth (Bailiffs Bridge) J. Metcalfe (Skipton Devon) British Dyes, Huddersfield.
1938 H. Shaw (Low Moor Harold) J. Feirn (Wath Athletic) Heckmondwike
1939 C. Housecroft (Spen Victoria) A. Harrowsmith
(Cleckheaton C. & B. C.)
Cleckheaton Ltd.

1940

T. H. Martin (Spen Victoria) R. Jagger (Elland Liberal) British Dyestuffs, Huddersfield.
1941 F. Bryan (Wood & Rigby Sports) J. Crampton
           (Bromley Lib.)
I.C.I., Huddersfield.
1942 H. E. Ogden (Mytholmroyd Church Inst.) V. Durrans
(Taylor Hill W.M.)
Bailiffs Bridge
1943 T. H. Martin (Spen Victoria) F. Bentley (Spen Victoria) Springwood
1944 A. Wilby (Ossett Flying Horse) W Barker (Littlemoor
W.M.)
Springwood
1945 J. Bennett (Brinsworth & Cranclow W.M.) S. Garthwaite (Milnsbridge B.C.) Spen Victoria
1946 B. Longbottom (Cleckheaton C. & B.C.) H. Hinchley (Harlow Hill) Taylor Hill W.M.
1947 W Smith (Spen Victoria) A. Haigh (Crosland Moor
           Lib.)
Taylor Hill
1948 D. Blackburn (Lower Hopton) W. Dransfield (Bradley
           & Colne W.M.C.)
Thornton Lodge
1949 J. Hartley (Hebden Bridge) H. G. Thornton (Halifax) Slaithwaite C. & B.C.

1950

B. Armitage (Crosland Moor Liberal) S. Lockett (Low Moor Harold) I.C.I. Huddersfield
1951 F. Ellis (Bramley B.C.) J. Hartley (Hebden Bridge) Huddersfield C. & A. C.
1952 V. Sugden (Crosland Moor Lib.) R. Hopkinson (Bramley Lib.) Taylor Hill W.M.
1953 W. Cleveland (Thornhill Scarboro') B. Longbottom
(Cleckheaton C. & B.C.)
I.C.I. Huddersfield
1954 J. Garner (Meltham) W. Woodhead (Dodworth Horse & Jockey) Taylor Hill W.M.
1955

V. Sugden (Crosland Moor Lib.)

D. Jenkinson (Crosland Moor Lib.) Newsome W.M.
1956 C. Armitage (Ossett Flying Horse) N. Lodge (Denby Dale) Cleckheaton
1957 R. Laycock (Mirfield Old Bank) R. Calvert (Taylor Hill) Thornton Lodge B.C.
1958 R. Sykes (Lindley W.M.C.) B. Denham (Spen Victoria) Dewsbury Rugby
1959 G. Townsend (Newsome W.M.) J. Booth (Brighouse Boro Band) Low Moor Harold

1960

S. Swift (Linthwaite C. & B.C.) A. Wilby (Ravensthorpe
B.C.)
Huddersfield C. & A.C.
1961 J. A. Chapman (Sowerby Bridge WE.) F. Whitehead
           (New Monkton, Ryhill)
Elland C. & B.C.
1962 R. Jagger (Outlane) J. Green (Mirfield Old Bank) Dewsbury Rugby
1963 J. Bissell (Worsborough Common Highstone) B. Denham (Spen Victoria) Crosland Moor Lib
1964 B. Denham (Spen Victoria) R. Green (Worsborough
           Common)
Brighouse Dyers
1965 M. Murgatroyd (Luddenden Foot) N. Wilkinson
(Horsforth Cons.)
Almonbury Liberal
1966 S. Kershaw (Heckmondwike B.C.) C. Roberts (Brighouse C. & B.C.) Elland C.A. & B.C.
1967 F. Howlett (Cowcliffe Lib.) J. Green (Mirfield Old
           Bank)
Elland C.A. & B.C.
1968 D. J. Ripley (Horsforth Cons.) G. M. Bardon (Spen
Victoria)
Brighouse Dyers & Social Club
1969 D. Marshall (Ackroyd Park) A. Milnes (Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest) Elland C.A. & B.C.
1970 D. J. Ripley (Horsforth Cons.) E. Browse (Halifax B.C.) Elland C.A. & B.C.
1971 B. M. Armitage (Newsome W.M.) R. Taylor (Stainland
           Park)
Brighouse Dyers and S.C.
1972 K. Johnson (Skipton Devon) D. J. Ripley (Horsforth Con.) Elland C.A. & B.C.
1973 F. Ingham (Spen Victoria) H. H. Cooke (Grimethorpe Welfare) Horbury W.M.C.

1974 

T. Collinge (Mytholmroyd B.C.)

B. Lund (Skipton Devon) Asquith's Social
1975 G. M. Bardon (Newsome W.M.C.) R. Wilby (Wath Athletic) Dodworth Welfare
1976 D. Blackburn (Crosland Moor Lib.) G. Dennison
(Walsden C. & B.C.)
Asquith's Social

1977

A. R. Young (Almondbury Lib.) R. Taylor (H.C. & A.C.) Low Moor Harold
1978 R. Brookes (Ardsley Welfare) W. R Reece (Liversedge Hightown Libs.) Mexborough Ath.
1979 R. Nicholson (Akroyd Park) K. G. Smith (Horsforth Cons.) Bradley & Colnebridge W.M.C.
1980 A. Thompson (Mirfield Old Bank) F. Wrathall (David Brown Tractors) Horbury W.M.C.
1981 H. Haigh (Crosland Moor Liberal) A. Thompson
           (Mirfield Old Bank)
I.C.I. Huddersfield
1982 N. Cranston (Horsforth Cons.) N. Jaques (Meltham B.C.) Cleckheaton Sports
1983 V. Sugden (Newsome W.M.C.) R. Priestley (Sowerby Bridge West End) Elland C.A. & B.C.
1984 R. Hitchen (Akroyd Park) J. D. Muff (Low Moor) Wakefield Sports
1985 R. Hitchen (Akroyd Park) I. Bottomley (Akroyd Park) Netherton Con.
1986 R. Nicholson (Mason Green) J. D. Wright (Longwood) Elland C.A. & B.C.

1987

G. M. Bardon (Newsome) A. Thompson (Mirfield Old
           Bank)
I.C.I. Rec., Huddersfield
1988 J. D. Wright (Longwood) R. Crowther (Longwood) Elland C.A. & B.C.
1989 C. Squires (Longwood) R. Hrabar (Myrtle Park) I.C.I. Rec., Huddersfield.
1990 A. Thompson (Mirfield Old Bank) R. Hrabar (Myrtle Park) I.C.I. Rec, Huddersfield.
1991 I. Bottomley (Akroyd Park) D. Harrison (Mirfield Old
           Bank)
Elland C.A. & B.C.
1992 G. M. Bardon (Almondbury Con.) A. Sykes (Mirfield Old Bank) I.C.I. Rec. Huddersfield
1993

B. Jenkins (Lower Hopton)

R. Hitchin (Akroyd Park) Zeneca, Huddersfield
1994 R. Hitchen (Akroyd Park) D. Armitage (Ossett Flying
           Horse)
Zeneca, Hudderfield
1995 J. R. Bentley (Cleckheaton Sports) R. Hitchen (Akroyd
Park)
Zeneca, Huddersfield
1996 J. Webster (Springwood) S. Hirst (Kirkheaton C. &
B.C.)
Zeneca, Huddersfield

1997

I. Smith (Akroyd Park) D. Blackburn (Slaithwaite C. &
B.C.)
Almondbury Liberal, Huddersfield
1998 S. Haigh (Netherton Con.) A. Thompson (Mirfield Old Bank) Almondbury Liberal, Huddersfield
1999 S. Hirst (Thongsbridge C. & B.C.) S. Thompson (Green
B.C.)
Almondbury Liberal, Huddersfield
2000 G. I. Wilson (Elland W.M.C.) R Sigsworth (Kirkheaton
C. & B.C.)
Cleckheaton Sports

2001

G. I. Wilson (Elland W.M.C.) G. Higgins (Ossett Flying
           Horse)
Elland C.A. & B.C.
2002 B. Holroyd (Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest) C. D. Slater (Silsden RE) Spen Victoria
2003 M. Sykes (Milnsbridge B.C.) C. Mordue (Birkenshaw
           Park)
Crosland Moor Manor
2004 G. I. Wilson (Elland W.M.C.) D. Walker (Cleckheaton
           Sports)
Newsome W.M.C.
2005 G. Hickey (Lower Hopton) G. Higgins (Ossett Flying
Horse)
Low Moor Harold
2006 G. Hickey (Lower Hopton) S. Haigh (Netherton Con.) Low Moor Harold
2007 G. I. Wilson (Lower Hopton W.M.C.) C. Mordue (Brighouse Sports) Elland C.A. & B.C.
2008 N. White (Thongsbridge C. & B.C.) R. Nicholson
(Lower Hopton W.M.C.)
Elland C.A. & B.C.
2009 L. Lawton (Lower Hopton W.M.C.) J. Dyson
           (Brockholes B.C.)
Almondbury Lib.
2010 S. Fisher (Moldgreen Con.) N. Roper (Pudsey
           Littlemoor)
Low Moor
2011 James Hanson (Pudsey B.C.) R Clark (Skipton Craven) The Harold Club
2012

J. Davison (Sandal B.C.)

N. White (Thongsbridge B.C.) Elland C.A. and B.C.
2013 R. Lloyd (Glassh'ton Welfare) S. Walder (Spen Victoria) Almondbury Lib.
2014      
Back to top
THE HENRY TAYLOR CUP
Year Winner Runnerup Venue
1915 Cleckheaton C. & B.C. Ravensthorpe Heckmondwike

1916

Liversedge Percival Waterloo Primrose Hill Liberal
1917 Awarded to the Runners-Up in the Yorkshire Cup Competition
1918 Awarded to the Runners-Up in the Yorkshire Cup Competition
1919 Awarded to the Runners-Up in the Yorkshire Cup Competition
1920 Awarded to the Runners-Up in the Yorkshire Cup Competition
1921 Brighouse Albion Springwood Luddenden Foot
1922 Brighouse Woodland Morley Cross, Church St., W.M. Spen Victoria

1923

Sheepridge & Deighton Liberal Ossett Flying Horse Rastrick

1924

Turnbridge W.M. Cleckheaton C. & B.C. Saville Town W.M.
1925 Longwood Newsome W.M. Huddersfield C. & A.C.
1926 Bailiff Bridge Armley Liberal Crosland Moor Liberal
1927 Horsforth Woodside Dodsworth Horse & Jockey Ravensthorpe B.C.
1928 Dodsworth Station Inn Cleckheaton Ltd. Horbury W.M.

1929

Cleckheaton C. & B.C. Shroggs Park (Halifax) Taylor Hill W.M.
1930 High Harrogate awarded the Cup. Spen Victoria delined to play in the Final
1931 Wath Athletic Ardsley (Barnsley) Hadfield's Sports Club, Sheffield
1932 Waterloo Horbury Lower Hopton W.M.
1933 Shroggs Park (Halifax) Cleckheaton Ltd. Clifton

1034

Harworth Coll. Hove Edge Horbury W.M.
1935 Scholes Constitutional British Dyestuffs Elland
W.M.
1936 Rawmarsh Horsforth Woodside Lower Hopton W.M.
1937 Worsboro' Common Welfare Waterloo Brook House W.M.
1938 Halifax Hemsworth Collieries A.C. Springwood
1939 Halifax Lower Hopton W.M. Bailiffs Bridge

1940

Harlow Hill Primrose Hill Lib. Cleckheaton C. & B.C.
1941 Silkstone W.M. Bramley Liberal Primrose Hill W.M.
1942 Brighouse Borough Band Brighouse C. & B.C. Brighouse Albion
1943

Littlemoor W.M.

Longwood Horbury W.M.
1944 Low Moor Harold Lindley Liberal Elland C. & B.C.
1945 Halifax Ossett Flying Horse Milnsbridge B.C.
1946 Almondbury Conservative Rossington Main Ossett C. & A.C.
1947 Thorpe Green W.M. Halifax Thornes W.M.
1948 Linthwaite C. & B.C Akroyd Park Spen Victoria
1949 Sowerby Bridge W.E. Linthwaite Hall Low Moor Harold

1950

Lindley W.M. Carlton W.M. Mirfield Nab
1951 Bramley B.C. Wath Athletic Lowerhouses W.M.
1952 Lindley WM.C. Bramley Liberal Cleckheaton C. & B.C.
1953 Akroyd Park (Halifax) New Mill W.M. Chapeltown Leeds
1954 Barnsley C. & A.C. East Dene W.M.C J. Rhodes & Sons, Wakefield
1955 Ardsley Welfare Turnbridge WM Morley B.C. & A.C.
1956 Hove Edge W.M.C. Ardsley Welfare J. Rhodes & Sons, Wakefield
1957 Worsboro' Common Rastrick Brook House W.M.C.
1958 Harworth Colliery Hillhouse & Birk Barnsley
C. & A.C.
1959 Linthwaite Hall Horsforth Con Dewsbury & Savile

1960

CowcIiffe Liberal Almondbury Conservative New Mill W.M.C.
1961 Crosland Moor Liberal Castleford Queen's Park Dewsbury & Savile.
1962 Hemsworth Colliery Stannington Skelmanthorpe Windmill
1963 Almondbury Conservative Cowcliffe Liberal Milnsbridge B.C.
1964 Hickleton Main Stainland B.C. Penistone & District
1965 Mirfield Old Bank Cleckheaton Ltd A Hebden Bridge Old Town
1966 Dodworth Miners Welfare Oulton Welfare New Mill W.M.C.
1967 Spen Victoria A Cortonwood Welfare West Riding Sports B.C.
1968 Halifax B.C. A Skipton Broughton Road Savile Town W.M.C.
1969

Heckmondwike B.C. A

Halifax B.C. A

Newsome W.M.C.

1970 Meltham B.C. A Harworth Colliery Mirfield Nab
1971 Horsforth Cons Crosland Moor Lib. A Cleckheaton B.C. Ltd.
1972 Thorpe Green W.M. A Cortonwood Well Savile Town W.M.C.
1973 Akroyd Park B.C. Cortonwood Welf. Lower Hopton W.M.C.

1974 

Alverthorpe W.M.C. Mapplewell and North Gawber Hove Edge W.M.C.
1975 Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest A Swinton Welfare Linthwaite Hall
1976 Brodsworth Main W.M.C. Woolley Colliery Holbeck Ltd.

1977

Woolley Colliery Asquith Social W Slaithwaite
1978 Springwood B.C. A Lees Holm Park Woolley Colliery
1979 Lees Holm Park Almondbury Conservative A Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1980 Carcroft Village W.M.C. Springwood B.C. A Wakefield Sports Club
1981 Thornhill Lees Morton House Longwood Hipperholme and Lightcliffe
1982 Hove Edge A Fryston Welfare Newsome
1983 Alverthorpe W.M.C. Cowcliffe Liberal Hove Edge W.M.C.
1984 Skipton Whinfield Ravensthorpe W.M.C. Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1985 Mason Green Tadcaster A Horbury W.M.C.
1986 Chapel Allerton Park Crow Wood Park Crosland Moor Liberal

1987

Akroyd Park Sowerby Bridge West End Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1988 Mytholmroyd W.M.C. Kingston S.C. Rastrick
1989 Pudsey Britannia A Meltham A Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1990 Normanton Carlton W.M. Elland W.M. Horsforth Conservative
1991 Morton House Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest 'B' Slaithwaite
1992

Eccleshill A

Western Flatts Newsome W.M.C.
1993 Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest 'B' Royds Park Horbury W.M.C.
1994 Crossgates B.C. Carlton W.M Marsh United
1995 Eccleshill 'B' Cowcliffe Liberal A Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1996 Lower Hopton W.M.C. A Clayton West Magnet Sports, Tadcaster

1997

Slaithwaite C. & B.C Heckmondwike B.C. A Magnet Sports, Tadcaster
1998 Cranmore B.C. Tadcaster A Elland W.M.C.
1999 Eccleshill B.C. A Cleckheaton Sports 'B' Almondbury Con.
2000 Holbeck Limited The Green B.C. Almondbury Con.

2001

Castleford Town Netherton Con Bramley Lib.
2002 Pudsey B.C. "A" Scholes Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
2003 Castleford Town Spen Victoria C. B. & A.C. 'B' Lockwood Park
2004 Crosshills & District Lower Hopton W.M.C. 'B' Pontefract B.C.
2005 Almondbury Lib "A" Scholes Mirfield Old Bank
2006 Crosland Moor Manor Cowcliffe Lib Hove Edge W.M.C.
2007 Almondbury Lib "A" Castleford Town Hipperholme & Lightcliffe
2008 Alverthorpe W.M.C. Guiseley Hove Edge W.M.C.
2009 Almondbury Lib Brockholes B.C. Heckmondwike
B.C.
2010 Lockwood Con. "A" Moldgreen Con Almondbury
B.C.
2011 Cleckheaton Sports "A" Milnsbridge B.C. Horbury W.M.C.
2012

Canalside "A"

Lower Hopton W.M.C. "B"

Halifax B.C.

2013 Elland C.A. & B.C. Spen Victoria "B" Kirkheaton C. & B.C.
2014      
Back to top
E E COCKCROFT MEMORIAL HANDICAP
Year Winner Runnerup Venue
1976 R N. Ward (Horsfoth Con.) A. Brown (Thornton
           Lodge B.C.)
Heckmondwike B.C.

1977

J. Bromley (Hickleton Main) R. Hirst (Linthwaite Hall) Heckmondwike B.C.
1978 G. Wood (Horsfoth Con.) J. Conlin (Springwood
B.C.)
Elland C.A. & B.C.
1979 W Dawson (Morley C. & B.C.) R. Wormald (Brighouse
C. & B.C.)
Meltham B.C.
1980 D. Clarkson (Hoyland Welfare) W Hardwick
(Horsforth Con.)
Cleckheaton Spots Club.
1981 D. Armitage (Thornhill Lees Moton House) T. Laidlow (Thornhill Lees Moton House) Elland C.A. & B.C.
1982 G. Brough (Spen Victoria) R. Lunn (Ossett Flying
           Horse)
Heckmondwike B.C.
1983 T. Donlan (Lindley Liberal) G. O. Mellor (Spen Victoria) Meltham B.C.
1984 W. Dawson (Spen Victoria) T. Lonsdale (Cleckheaton Spots) Hove Edge
1985 J. Dews (Crosland Moor Liberal) T. Ness (Sowerby Bridge West End) Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1986 H. Whiteley (Nothowram) W Pigford (Linthwaite Hall) Golcar Liberal Club

1987

T. Laidlaw (Moton House) R. Ellis (Milnsbridge) Meltham
1988 S. Foster (Brighouse Sports) D. Watson (Meltham) Crosland Moor Liberal
1989 D. Jaques (Keighley B.C.) R. Whitehead (Longwood B.C.) Brighouse Sports
1990 B. Walker (Scholes) D. Walker (Scholes) Thornhill C. & B.C.
1991 R. Reape (Streeton B.C.) D. Blackburn (Crow Wood Park) Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1992

B. Morley (Slaithwaite C. & B.C.)

H. Haigh (Netheton Con.) Linthwaite Hall
1993 M. Armitage (Ossett Flying Horse) T. Laidlaw (Moton House) Thornhill C. & B.C.
1994 R. I. Helliwell (Siddal Park) A. Woodcock (Ossett Flying Horse) Thornhill C. & B.C.
1995 C. Wilson (Silsden Playing Fields) C. Diss (Holbeck Ltd.) Spen Victoria
1996 M. Armitage (Ossett Flying Horse) E. Haigh (Lockwood Con.) Thornhill C. & B.C.

1997

C. D. Slater (Whinswood) B. Farrar (Spen Victoria) Heckmondwike B.C.
1998 S. Hirst (Thongsbridge C. & B.C.) S. Helliwell (Crow Wood Park) Lindley Liberal
1999 R Ingleby (Marsh United) R Hatley (Lockwood Con.) Spen Victoria C.B. & A.C.
2000 J. L. Holmes (Elland W.M.C.) S. Hirst (Thongsbridge
C.& B.C.)
Elland W.M.C.

2001

W Holdswoth (Pudsey Littlemoor) I. Briggs (Cleckheaton Spots) Bramley Liberal
2002 D. Hennessy (Crow Wood Park) G. Wood (Pudsey Littlemoor) Crosland Moor Manor
2003 R Anderson (Keighley B.C.) R Sykes (Waterloo B.C.) Elland C. A. & B.C.
2004 S. Haigh (Netheton Con.) C. Gant (Meltham B.C.) Crosshills & District
2005 N. White (Thongsbridge C. & B.C.) C. Mordue (Brighouse Sports) Kingston B.C.
2006 M. Sweeney (Moton House) C. Gant (Meltham B.C.) Pudsey B.C.
2007 Not played
2008 Not played
2009 Not played
2010 Not played
2011 D. Beeby (Longwood B.C.) W. Moseley (Lockwood
           Con.)
Almondbury Lib
2012

R. Lloyd (Glasshoughton Welfare)

G. Higgins (Lower Hopton W.M.C.) Lockwood Con
2013 J. Dyson (Netherton Con) S. Haines (Sowerby Hillcrest)

Broad Oak BC

2014      
Back to top
ERIC HUTCHINSON MEMORIAL CUP
Year Winner Runnerup Venue
2004 Batley Rugby Eccleshill Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
2005 Green B.C. Garforth Rec. "A" Horbury W.M.C.
2006 Green B.C. Eccleshill Almondbury Lib.
2007 Wakefield B.C. Eccleshill Pontefract B.C.
2008 Eccleshill Shipley B.C. Rastrick RS.B.C.
2009 Shipley B.C. Garforth Rec. "A" West Yorkshire Sports
2010 Skipton Craven Shipley B.C. Horbury W.M.C.
2011 Glasshoughton Welfare Skipton Craven Thongsbridge C. & B.C.
2012 Shipley B.C. Skipton Craven Broad Oak B.C.
2013

Garforth Rec "A"

Pudsey B.C. Almondbury Lib.
2014      
DERRICK RADLEY CUP
Year Winner Runnerup Venue
2006 Pudsey Littlemoor Sandal B.C. Almondbury Lib.
2007 Ravensthorpe W.M.C. Blakeborough Albion Pontefract B.C.
2008 Ossett Flying Horse Grove Hill Rastrick RS.B.C.
2009 Bramley Lib. Hebden Royd Park West Yorkshire Sports
2010 Cowcliffe Lib. "A" Cleckheaton Moor End Horbury
W.M.C.
2011 Savile Park (Castleford) Ripponden Park Thongsbridge C. & B.C.
2012

Rufford Park "A"

Drighlington Park Broad Oak B.C.
2013

Oxenhope

Garforth Rec "B" Almondbury Lib.
2014      
Back to top
THE HYMAN MORRIS TROPHY
Year Winner
1927 Mrs. V. Grist, Stockbridge, (Sheffield)
1928 Mrs. Potter, Meersbrook (Sheffield)

1929

Mrs. R Hebden, Harehills, (Leeds)
1930 Mrs. B. Talbot, Hillsborough (Sheffield)
1931 Mrs. Gander, Highhazels (Sheffield)
1932 Mrs. Smith, New Wot ley (Leeds)
1933 Mrs. S. Foster, Devonshire (Keighley)

1034

Mrs. N. Smith, Harehills (Leeds)
1935 Mrs. E. Topham, Bowling Park (Bradford)
1936 Not Played
1937 Mrs. Stell, Lund Park (Keighley)
1938 Mrs. F. Green, Devonshire Park (Keighley)
1939 Mrs. Binns, Elland Liberal Club (Halifax)

1940

Mrs. J. Saville, Bowling Park (Bradford)
1941 Mrs. Barrett, Devonshire (Keighley)
1942 Miss E. Leecham, Peel Park (Bradford)
1943 Mrs. Armstrong, Devonshire (Keighley)
1944 Mrs. Green, Highfield (Keighley)
1945 Mrs. Meekin, Peel Park (Bradford)
1946 Mrs. C. Bowes, Akroyd Park (Halifax)
1947 Mrs. Beasley, Tinsley (Sheffield)
1948 Mrs. Lowe, Concord Park (Sheffield)
1949 Mrs. Breakes, Wibsey Park (Bradford)

1950

Mrs. C. Bowes, Akroyd Park (Halifax)
1951 Mrs. J. Saville, Bowling Park (Bradford)
1952 Mrs. A. Sugden, Bowling Park (Bradford)
1953 Mrs. G. Hudson, Cross Roads Park (Keighley)
1954 Mrs. E. Mitchell, lllingwoth (Halifax)
1955 Mrs. R Pratley, lllingwoth (Halifax)
1956 Mrs. Swift, Harehills (Leeds)
1957 Mrs. E. Mitchell, lllingworth (Halifax)
1958 Mrs. G. Hudson, Lund Park (Keighley)
1959 Mrs. L. Schofield, Shroggs Park (Halifax)

1960

Mrs. E. Hanson, King Cross (Halifax)
1961 Mrs. L. Schofield, Shroggs Park (Halifax)
1962

Mrs. D. Rothera, Hoton Park (Bradford)

1963 Mrs. D. Rothera, Hoton Park (Bradford)
1964 Mrs. V. Clarke, Abbeyfield Park (Sheffield)
1965 Mrs. D. Rothera, Hoton Park (Bradford)
1966 Mrs. V. Silcock, Manor (Sheffield)
1967 Mrs. O. Price, Highhazels (Sheffield)
1968 Mrs. A. Barber, Halifax B.C. (Halifax)
1969 Mrs. J. Donovan, Halifax B.C. (Halifax)
1970 Mrs. V. Silcock, Manor (Sheffield)
1971 Mrs. J. Donovan, Halifax B.C. (Halifax)
1972 Mrs. D. Rothera, Hoton Park (Bradford)
1973 Mrs. G. M. Almack, Harehills (Leeds)

1974 

Mrs. I. Charnock, Shroggs Park (Halifax)
1975 Mrs. G. M. Almack, Harehills (Leeds)
1976 Mrs. E. Kenyon, Akroyd Park (Halifax)

1977

Mrs. J. Wilde, Grenoside (Sheffield)
1978 Mrs. D. Rothera, Hoton Park (Bradford)
1979 Mrs. M. Deitch, Halifax B.C. (Halifax)
1980 Mrs. N. Archer, Greenhead Park (Huddersfield)
1981 Mrs. M. Hughes, Oakenshaw (Bradford)
1982 Mrs. R. Cockburn, Ravensknowle Park, (Huddersfield)
1983 Mrs. A. L. Milnes, West Park (Bradford)
1984 Mrs. D. M. Searle, Hove Edge (Brighouse)
1985 Miss D. Priestley, Oakenshaw (Bradford)
1986 Mrs. M. Hughes, Oakenshaw (Bradford)

1987

Miss M. A. Slater, Highfield (Keighley)
1988 Mrs. J. Smith, Fith Park (Sheffield)
1989 Mrs. J. Nicholson, Mason Green (Halifax)
1990 Mrs. C. Batle, Low Moor, (Bradford)
1991 Mrs. I. M. Swift, Low Moor (Bradford)
1992 Miss S. R Howath, Meltham (Huddersfield)
1993 Miss M. A. Slater, Highfield (Keighley)
1994 Mrs. R Priestley, Oakenshaw (Bradford)
1995 Mrs. N. Bradley, Kingston (Halifax)
1996 Mrs. B. Lunn, Ossett Flying Horse (Wakefield)

1997

Mrs. D. Dunning, Marsh United (Huddersfield)
1998 Mrs. C. Williams, Castleford Town (Castleford)
1999

Miss M. A. Slater, Highfield (Keighley)

2000 Mrs. S. Ladbrooke, Marsh United (Huddersfield)

2001

Miss M. A. Slater, Highfield (Keighley)
2002 Mrs. S. Haigh, Castleford Town (Castleford)
2003 Mrs. C. Williams, Castleford Town (Castleford)
2004 Mrs. L. Geldhill, Marsh United (Huddersfield)
2005 Miss L. Bond, Meltham (Huddersfield)
2006 Mrs. M. Hildred, Mytholmroyd W.M.B.C. (Halifax)
2007 Mrs. A. Buckley, Meltham (Huddersfield)
2008 Mrs. A. Buckley (Meltham) beat Mrs. J. Hollingwoth
           (Almondbury B.C.) at Lund Park
2009 Mrs. B. Lunn (Ossett Flying Horse) beat Mrs. E. Wooltoton
           (Cowcliffe) at Wakefield B.C.
2010 Mrs. M. Haigh (Heckmondwike BC) beat Mrs. K. Gant
(Meltham BC) at The Harold Club
2011 J. Best (Marsh United) beat L. Rice (Savile Park Castleford)
           at Mytle Park
2012

D. Davies (Pudsey B.C.) beat H. Gilroy (Eccleshill B.C.)
           at West Park B.C.

2013 A. Lunn-Gadd (Heckmondwike BC) beat C. Sutcliffe (Methley)at South Kirby MW B.C.
2014  
Back to top
PAUL SIGSWORTH MEMORIAL TROPHY
Year Winner
2007 D. Tinker & L. Rice (Bradford)
2008 S. Haigh & J. Roper (Huddersfield)
2009 S. Haigh & J. Roper (Huddersfield)
2010 R Sigsworth & C. McGrath (Huddersfield)
2011 S. Thompson & M. Chambers (Castleford)
2012

S. Haigh & J. Roper (Huddersfield) beat R. Lloyd & K. Portman (Castleford)

2013 R. Mallinson & D. Farmer beat D Thomas & K. Hill
2014  
Back to top
YORKSHIRE BOYS AND GIRLS MERIT
Year Winner Runnerup Venue
2008 N. Wood (Chapel St. B.C.) A. Southwell (Asa Briggs) Lockwood Con.
2009 J. Booth (Almondbury B.C.) D. Towning (Hunslet
           Moor)
Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
2010 D. Towning (Pudsey Littlemoor) J. Bowes (Pudsey
B.C.)
Sowerby Bridge West End.
2011 M. Armitage (Pudsey Littlemoor) N. Wood (Chapel St
B.C.)
Hunmanby B.C.
2012

M. Jacques (Shipley B.C.)

S. Wainwright (Rothwell B.C.) Bridlington Bay
2013

M. Armitage (Pudsey Littlemoor)

R. Ellis (Pudsey Littlemoor) Hunmanby B.C.
2014      
Back to top
BOYS MERIT
Year Winner Runnerup Venue
1973 C. Woodcock (Airedale) R. Hitchen (Halifax) Lindley Liberal

1974 

R. Hitchen (Halifax) S. A. Hirst (Armthorpe) Wakefield Spots Club
1975 R. Fryer (Skelmanthorpe) G. McLachlan (Halifax) Elland C.A. & B.C.
1976 G. Leighton (Armthorpe) M. Prideaux (Liversedge) Heckmondwike B.C.

1977

G. Wilson (Hemsworth) M. Lally (Chapel Alleton) Spen Victoria
1978 K. Dixon (Birkenshaw) L. Hurst (Castleford) Elland
C.A. & B.C.
1979 R Shillito (Lower Hopton W.M.C.) A. Daykin
           (Meltham B.C.)
Low Moor Harold
1980 Liam Griffin (Chapel Allerton) R Shillito (Lower
Hopton W.M.C.)
Heckmondwike B.C.
1981 R Little (Tadcaster) Liam Griffin (Chapel Alleton) Heckmondwike B.C.
1982 D. Hales (Tadcaster) R Little (Tadcaster) Heckmondwike B.C.
1983 D. Hales (Tadcaster) M. Ellis (Grove Hill) Cleckheaton Sports.
1984 D. Hales (Tadcaster) D. Johnson (Green B.C.) Elland C.A. & B.C.
1985 R Bellwood (Cleckheaton B.C. Ltd.) N. Pennington (Silsden) Elland C.A. & B.C.
1986 G. I. Wilson (Elland W.M.C.) K. Thompson (Queens Park) Elland C.A. & B.C.

1987

L. Blackburn (Slaithwaite) K. Thompson (Queens
Park)
Moldgreen Conservative
1988 G. Bartle (Scholes) G. A. Wilson Morley C.A. & B.C
1989 T. Leach (Silsden Playing Fields) D. Fairclough (Kirkheaton C. & B.C.) Queens Park, Castleford
1990

C. Newton (Smirthwaite)
          

R. Holmes (Kingston) Elland C.A. & B.C.
1991 R Rooks (Eccleshill) S. Hellawell (Kirkheaton C. & B.C.) Newsome W.M.C.
1992 C. Newton (Smithwaite) R Manning (Lockwood Con.) Low Moor Harold
1993 R. Berry (Heckmondwike) J. Cunningham (Silsden) Waterloo, Huddersfield
1994 J. Davison (Eccleshill) A. Crowther (Almondbury Con.) Elland C.A. & B.C.
1995 N. Webster (Smithwaite Park) R Matthews
(Eccleshill B.C.
Newsome W.M.C.
1996 I. Scholes (Moldgreen Con.) S. Brown (Silsden B.C.) Cleckheaton Sports.

1997

S. Rothwell (Sowerby B.C.) R. Matthews (Eccleshill B.C.) Cleckheaton Sports
1998 C. Brown (Shroggs Park) T. Graham (Sowerby B.C.) Akroyden Victoria
1999 S. Gilroy (Halton Dene) S. Thompson (Green B.C.) Almondbury Con.
2000 M. Backhouse (Savile Park) D. Walker (Thornhill C. &
B.C.)
Almondbury Con.

2001

M. Backhouse (Savile Park) D. Morris (Garfoth Rec.) Rufford Park, Yeadon
2002 T. Graham (Lockwood Con.) A. Heaume (Almondbury Lib.) Akroyden Victoria
2003 A. Beaumont (Syngenta) D. Lowe (Bridlington Westgate) Rufford Park
2004 J. Wilcox (Crossgates B.C.) I. Shaw (Shipley B.C.) Rufford Park
2005 M. Fletcher (Waterloo B.C.) C. Jones (Almondbury
Lib.)
Almondbury B.C.
2006 R. Tiler (Lund Park) J. Peacock (Ovethorpe) Rufford Park
2007

J. Peacock (Ovethorpe Sports)

S. Wood (Chapel St. B.C.)

Rufford Park B.C.
Back to top
BOYS JUNIOR MERIT
Year Winner Runnerup Venue
1985 D. Hales (Tadcaster) D. Johnson (Green B.C.) Elland C.A. & B.C.
1986 G. E. Young (Almondbury Liberal) R. J. Lawrence (Rawdon Park) Elland C.A. & B.C.

1987

D. Schofield (Soothill) S. Smith (Clayton West) Waterloo B.C.
1988 S. Smith (Clayton West) N. Squires (Skipton Whinfield) Morley C.A. & B.C.
1989 R. Lloyd (Green B.C.) D. Brown (Cononley) Haw Hill Park, Normanton
1990 G. I. Wilson (Elland W.M.) K. Burns (Lowmoor) Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1991 K. Burns (Lowmoor) Peter Sykes (Wakefield Sports) Bradley & Colnebridge W.M.C.
1992 C. Newton (Smithwaite) A. Harper (Lockwood Con.) Waterloo B.C.
1993 J. Webster (Springwood) C. Newton (Smirthwaite) Elland C.A. & B.C.
1994 J. Webster (Springwood) J. Cunningham (Silsden
B.C.)
Waterloo B.C.
1995 J. Cunningham (Silsden Playing Fields) R. Berry (Heckmondwike B.C.) Waterloo B.C.
1996 R Matthews (Eccleshill B.C.) A. Senior (Milnsbridge
B.C.)
Waterloo B.C.

1997

D. Sidebottom (Zeneca B.C.) A. Crowther (Almondbury Con.) Waterloo B.C.
1998 D. Sidebottom (Zeneca B.C.) A. Wider (Burley Park) Cleckheaton Sports
1999 S. Thompson (Green B.C.) J. Davison (Eccleshill) Waterloo B.C.
2000 R Kain (Lockwood Con.) J. Davison (Eccleshill) Waterloo B.C.

2001

C. Hopwood (Savile Park) S. Fisher (Thornhill C. &
B.C.)
Waterloo B.C.
2002 K. O'Prey (Waterloo) M. Hick (Syngenta) Waterloo
B.C.
2003

J. Wilcox (Crossgates B.C.)

T. Hanson (Pudsey B.C.) Waterloo B.C.
2004 D. Morris (Chapel Street B.C.) C. Starkey (Syngenta) Waterloo B.C.
2005 D. Lowe (Bridlington Westgate) C. Starkey (Blakeboro
           Albion)
Rufford Park
2006 D. Lowe (Borough B.C.) J. Wilcox (Crossgates B.C.) Spen Victoria C.B. & A.C.
2007 J. Hanson (Pudsey B.C.) K. Smith (Swillington) Halifax B.C.
2008 N. Ewat (Lower Hopton W.M.C.) C. McLeod (Knarsborough) Spen Victoria C.B. & A.C.
2009 J. Peacock (Alvethorpe W.M.C.) C. Davis (Pudsey  B.C.) Holbeck Ltd., Leeds
2010 D. Ryding (Laurel Crescent) R Worsnop (Bilton Dragon) Almobdbury B.C.
2011 J. Crabtree (Ovethorpe Spots) T. Holmes (Newsome
W.M.C.)
Brighouse Sports
2012

M. Jacques (Shipley B.C.)

D. Towning (Pudsey
                Littlemoor)
Almondbury B.C.
2013 J. Cranston (Crossgates) M. Jacques (Shipley Club) Lockwood Con
2014      
Back to top
THE MARIE STOTHARD TROPHY
Year Winner
1999 T. Singleton, Mirfield C. & B.C
2003 C. Foster, Broad Oak
2004 H. Matin, Almondbury Liberal
2005 C. Foster, Broad Oak
2006 C. Foster, Broad Oak
2007 K. Robinson, Thornhill C.B.C.
2008 L. Haigh (Newsome) beat E. Owen (Alleton Bywater) at Brighouse Sports.
2009 A. Ormsby (Earlsheaton) beat A. Holmes (Newsome) at Brighouse Sports.
2010 H. Turner (Guiseley BC beat A. Ormsby (Hanging Heaton) at Brighouse Sports Club.
2011 A. Ormsby (Hanging Heaton) beat A. Holmes (Newsome W.M.C.) at Brighouse Sports
2012

H. Turner (Guiseley B.C.) beat C. Ghaffer (Newsome W.M.C.) at Hanging Heaton

2013 C. Lay (Earlsheaton Park) beat J. Sykes (Brockholes) at Hove Edge
2014  
Back to top
HILLS SUPPLIES LTD ROSE BOWL
Year Winner
1984 B. M. Armitage at Marsh United
1985 D. Radley at Alvethorpe
1986 A. W. Powell at Spen Victoria

1987

J. S. Richardson at Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1988 R Blackburn beat E. D. Pile at Oak B.C.
1989 E. D. Pile beat A. W. Powell at Rothwell B.C
1990 J. R Stewart beat B. M. Armitage at Skipton Devonshire
1991 K. C. Atkinson beat R Fith at West Bradford
1992 G. A. Turner beat A. W Powell at I.C.I. Recreation Club
1993 E. Swaine beat G. Bardon at Wakefield Sports
1994 A. W. Powell beat H. Lazenby at Lower Hopton W.M.C
1995 G. M. Bardon beat B. Singleton at Akroydon Victoria B.C
1996 R N. Ward beat E. Smith at Morley C.B. & A.C

1997

R N. Ward beat K. Crossley at Magnet Spots
1998 R N. Ward beat R. Spinks at Crosshills & District
1999 B. Singleton beat A. Stephenson at Rufford Park
2000 A. Stephenson beat J. A. Lonsdale at Kirkheaton Con

2001

K. Hatzer beat A. Sharpe at Bramley Lib
2002 D. Shaw beat N. Briggs at Slazengers
2003 A. Sharpe beat D. Benson at Almondbury B.C.
2004 H. Kettle we 11 beat M. Cunningham at Rufford Park
2005 A. Sharpe beat E. Parker at Ackroydon Victoric B.C.
2006 R. Beaumont beat H. Kettlewell at Almondbury B.C.
2007 R. Pilling beat N. Briggs at Kirkheaton C. & B.C.
2008 J. Buckley beat G. Bardon at Kirkheaton C. & B.C.
2009 H. Kettlewell beat Mrs. B. Lunn at Almondbury B.C.
2010 K. Hatzer beat A. Silcock at Alverthorpe W.M.C.
2011 Chris Hasselby beat Christine Hasselby at Rufford Park
2012

S. Tattersall beat A. Emerson at Broad Oak B.C.

2013 E. Parker beat K. Hatzer at Sowerby West End
2014  
Back to top
PREVIOUS VETERANS INTER-DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

1992

WEST RIDING

1993

CASTLEFORD

1994

HUDDERSFIELD

1995

CASTLEFORD

1996

HUDDERSFIELD

1997

CASTLEFORD

1998

BRADFORD

1999

CASTLEFORD

2000

HUDDERSFIELD

2001

WEST RIDING

2002

HUDDERSFIELD

2003

HUDDERSFIELD

2004

WEST RIDING

2005

HUDDERSFIELD

2006

HUDDERSFIELD

2007

HUDDERSFIELD

2008

HUDDERSFIELD

2009

HUDDERSFIELD

2010

HUDDERSFIELD

2011

HUDDERSFIELD

2012

HUDDERSFIELD

2013

HALIFAX

2014      
Back to top

[Home] [Events] [Senior] [Ladies] [Junior] [Veterans] [Merits] [Cup] [Inter] [Officers] [Meetings] [Affiliated] [Referees] [Info] [History] [Roll of honour][Archive]